Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350484

Date:Saturday 28 September 2013
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingelfingen-Hermuthausen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider sagged from a height of around 2 m and made a hard landing with the nose and main wheel. The front cockpit area was dented.

Sources:

BFU 3X132-13