Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350489

Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a solo flight under supervision, the glider landed outside the runway. The fuselage and the left wing were severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X114-12