Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350490

Date:Friday 3 August 2012
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ober Mörlen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the glider was pressed into the ground. The nose wheel and fuselage were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X111-12