Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350495

Date:Sunday 7 August 2011
Time:15:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberems -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a rope break at an altitude of 70-80 m, the glider collided with the rope retrieval vehicle during the straight and level landing.

Sources:

BFU 3X125-11