Accident Schleicher Ask 23 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350500

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2011
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 23
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gersfeld-Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off during a towed take-off, the glider touched down hard several more times and came off the side of the runway. It collided with a parked aircraft and spun around its vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU 3X121-11