Accident Schleicher Asw 27-18 E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350518

Date:Thursday 28 June 2012
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 27-18 E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brandenburg-Mühlenfeld -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to the airfield, flaps and airbrakes were set. The aircraft did not reach the field. It landed in a field of grain in front of it and came to a halt after a ring-spin.

Sources:

BFU 3X074-12