Accident Piper PA-28-161 N36163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35052

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pritts Aviation
Registration: N36163
MSN: 28-7816617
Total airframe hrs:4020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elkader, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elkader, IA (C22)
Destination airport:Spencer, IA (SPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIED TO THE FAR END OF THE 1860 FT RWY, AND THE PIC ADDED FULL POWER AND BEGAN A TAKEOFF ROLL TO THE SOUTH. AN EYEWITNESS STATED THE ACFT GAINED SPEED AND ROSE FROM THE GROUND, THEN HE TURNED HIS ATTENTION AWAY FM THE ACFT. THE WITNESS THEN HEARD THE AIRCRAFT STRIKE A RWY END MARKER CONSISTING OF 3 PALETTES WIRED IN A PYRAMIND. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE HIGH AND ENTERED A STEEP BANK TO THE LEFT AS THOUGH RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT CRASHED SEVERAL HUNDRED YARDS EAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SURFACE SUSTAINED MAJOR DAMAGE DURING THE TAKEOFF, THEREBY RESTRICTING ITS MOVEMENT, AND ULTIMATELY, AIRCRAFT CONTROL. NO PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS DISCOVERED WITH EITHER THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OR FLIGHT CONTROLS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE RUNWAY MARKER AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29665