ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350524
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 August 2013 |
Time: | 15:35 |
Type: | Schleicher Ka 8b |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nordholz -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach, the glider touched a tree and was severely damaged.
Sources:
BFU 3X120-13