Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350525

Date:Sunday 1 July 2012
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurich-Brockzetel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the right wing came into contact with the ground and the glider spun around its vertical axis. The wing and the fuselage nose were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X094-12