Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350526

Date:Sunday 17 June 2012
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brilon -   France
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to a lack of thermals, an off-field landing was carried out in a rape field. This resulted in damage to the tailplane.

Sources:

BFU 3X062-12