Accident Schröder Fire Balloons G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350538

Date:Sunday 29 May 2011
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schröder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mössingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the hot air balloon was caught by a gust of wind and got stuck in a tree.

Sources:

BFU 3X064-11