Serious incident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350545

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:17:37
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:En route -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Within Class E airspace, approximately 10 nautical miles (NM) east of Frankfurt-Hahn Regional Airport, a Boeing 737 flying under instrument flight rules and an unknown glider approached. According to the radar recording, the closest lateral distance was 0.1 nautical miles (NM). The crew of the Boeing 737 described the altitude difference as approx. 100 ft.

Sources:

BFU EX005-13