Accident Stemme S10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350554

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langewahl -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After several unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, the motor glider was badly damaged during the subsequent landing with the landing gear retracted in a cornfield.

Sources:

BFU 3X043-12