Accident Supermarine Spitfire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350557

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worms Airfield (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft came off the runway during the landing. The right main landing gear broke in the grass and the aircraft came to a standstill lying on its right wing and the nose of the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU CX017-13