Accident SZD-51-1 Junior ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350562

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pfarrkirchen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the glider was intercepted at a height of approx. 1 m above the ground, resulting in a hard landing.

Sources:

BFU CX015-12