Accident Celier Xenon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350579

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Xenon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wietmarschen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the pilot heard a bang. After that, the gyrocopter could only be controlled to a limited extent. During the subsequent emergency landing on a farm track, the gyrocopter was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X081-13