Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1527S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35058

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:B. Norris Rickey
Registration: N1527S
MSN: D-6970
Total airframe hrs:2228 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-LCN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:(KSPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6/21 the airplane was refueled with 39.8 gallons. The flight departed on 6/24 at 0935. According to the right front seat passenger the pilot had completed a pre-flight inspection of the airplane including checking the fuel and draining the fuel tanks. About 5 miles north of the airport, the pilot contacted the tower controller and rerported that he had lost power and did not think he could make the runway. The controller observed the airplane turn to the left, enter a nose high attitude, and impact the water nose and left wing low. During the examination of the wreckage, water was drained from the right fuel tank and no fuel was present. The fuel selector was found selected to the right tank, and the fuel boost pump switch was broken. About 23 gallons of fuel was drained from the left fuel tank. Less than 1/2 ounce of water was found on the bottom of the left tank. There were no breaches found throughout the fuel system, and the fuel selector was free to move through all positions. The fuel supply lines were found clear and unobstructed. Overall visual examination of the engine compartment and airframe did not reveal any evidence of fuel stains or fuel leakage. The fuel selector was disassembled, no leaks or discrepancies were observed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper procedure by not placing the fuel selector on the tank with the most fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA165

Location