Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N27689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35061

Date:Thursday 31 October 1985
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems
Registration: N27689
MSN: 45289
Total airframe hrs:2929 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:West Plains, MO (H63)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING WEST PLAINS HOSPITAL FOR SPRINGFIELD, TRANSFERRING A CRITICALLY INJURED PATIENT, THE PLT OF THE EMS HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ENCOUNTER DETERIORATING WEATHER. THE PLT WAS CONCERNED ABOUT THE CLOSE SPREAD OF TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT, BUT HAD ADEQUATE CEILINGS AND VISIBILITIES ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLT TO CONTINUE. AFTER CRESTING A HILL WEST OF MANSFIELD, MISSOURI, ALONG MISSOURI HWY 60, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED LOWERING CEILINGS AND LIGHT FOG. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT LIKE THE CONDITION OF THE WEATHER AFTER PASSING THE HILL AND INITIATED A RIGHT TURN TO PROCEED BACK TO MANSFIELD. POWER LINES WERE IMPACTED BY THE HELICOPTER IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE PLT INITIATED THE TURN. THE PLT DID NOT REALIZE THAT HE HAD DESCENDED LOW ENOUGH TO STRIKE THE POWER LINES THAT WERE OBSCURED IN FOG AND LOW CLOUDS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38101