Accident Cessna 182F N3458U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35065

Date:Friday 22 March 1991
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Arizona Air Enteprizes
Registration: N3458U
MSN: 18254858
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Young, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:Showlow, AZ (KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE DEPARTURE AND DESTINATION WERE VFR. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE FORECASTED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. A SNOW STORM WAS REPORTED BY WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED TO BE ICING AND TURBULENCE, WITH MOUNTAINS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED OVERDUE AND LOCATED 3 WEEKS LATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND TO HAVE IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AT HIGH SPEED, IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA173

Location