Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N55UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35068

Date:Monday 14 December 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Timothy W. Eksted
Registration: N55UF
MSN: 31P-7400182
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, 1 mile off Oceanside, San Diego County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER, HIS SON, DEPARTED FROM A CONTROLLED AIRPORT AT 1436 HOURS. HE CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO ABOUT 5,200 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. RECORDED COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE PILOT AND THE CONTROL TOWER DID NOT REVEAL ANYTHING OUT OF THE ORDINARY. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE PILOT IN A PROGRESSIVE CLIMB TO ABOUT 5,200 FEET. AFTER MAINTAINING THAT ALTITUDE FOR OVER TWO MINUTES, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE OCEAN ABOUT ONE MILE OFFSHORE. THE ENGINES AND PROPELLERS WERE RECOVERED AND EXAMINED. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE EXISTING DISCREPANCIES. THE PROPELLERS HAD DEEP LEADING EDGE GOUGES, 'S' TWISTS, AND ONE BROKEN BLADE. NO PRE EXISTING DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S LOGBOOKS AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE AIRPLANE'S RAPID DESCENT AND ITS IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE OCEAN.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH THE OCEAN DUE TO UNKNOWN REASON (S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA066
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=55UF

Location