Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35075

Date:Thursday 27 December 1984
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N735MJ
MSN: 18265529
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U(2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PLT & 3 PAX DEPARTED PALO ALTO FOR AN INTENDED 3-HOUR LONG DAY VFR FLT TO SANTA ANA, CA. THE FINAL DESTINATION WAS TO BE MX. THE PLT HAD NOT FLOWN AT NIGHT OR ON INSTRUMENTS IN OVER 6 YRS. HE ELECTED TO DELAY DEPARTING PAO UNTIL 1611 PST DUE TO FORECAST MARGINAL WEATHER. THE PLT DID NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ATC OR FSS WHILE EN ROUTE & UPON ARRIVAL IN SOUTHERN CA, AT NIGHT, MARGINAL VFR WX WAS ENCOUNTERED. A LOCALIZED AREA OF MODERATE TO HEAVY RAIN EXISTED OVER UPLAND, APRX 28 MILES NORTH OF SNA. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CIRCLE CABLE ARPT. WHEN SOUTH OF THE airport AND FLYING ON A NORTHERLY HEADING AT CRUISE SPEED, IT DESCENDED AND CRASHED INTO AN UNPOPULATES AND DARK AREA OF LEVEL TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41813