Accident North American B-25 Mitchell 44-29864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351087

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1953
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-29864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles SE of Glen Burnie, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patrick Air Force Base, FL (COF/ KCOF)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington Friendship Int'l Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Narrative:
The B-25, heading for the east-west runway at Friendship Airport for an evening landing, came in too low, sheared off treetops for about 150 yards, clipped a car, and crashed nose first near the entrance of The Barrett School For Girls, on Dorsey Road (State Route 176) in a driving rain, less than one mile south of the airport. All three occupants were killed. This was the first fatal accident at or near the airport since opening in July 1950.

Sources:

*The Baltimore Sun, March 26, 1953, pages 38 (main), 26: Three Air Force Men Killed in B-25 Crash At Friendship Airport
*The Evening Star (Washington, DC), March 26, 1953, page 3: Bomber Bumps Auto Off Highway, Then Crashes, Killing 3
*Cumberland Evening Times, March 26, 1953, page 7: Plane Crash Kills Three Men
*aviationarchaeology.com (AAIR), March 25, 1953, (crash date 530325): B-25 Accident (44-29864) at Friendship Airport
*accident-report.com, March 25, 1953, (date 530325): B-25 Accident (44-29864) at Friendship Airport