Accident Bell 206L-3 N27AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351091

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems, Inc.
Registration: N27AE
MSN: 51141
Total airframe hrs:3247 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bella Vista, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the helicopter lifted off from a hospital helipad en route to pick up a patient, the engine lost power. The helicopter descended into a parking lot, landed hard, and rolled over coming to rest on its right side. Disassembly of the engine revealed that both the N1 (gas producer turbine) and the N2 (power turbine) shafts had separated. Coke deposits and rub marks were noted on the outside diameter of the N1 shaft. Coke deposits were also present on the inside diameter of the N2 shaft. Metallurgical examination of the shafts determined that coke build up consistent with reduced oil flow led to rubbing between the shafts. The rubbing produced frictional heat that resulted in softening and subsequent failure of the shafts. An o-ring was found lodged in the main oil passage of the accessory gearbox housing. Oil flow testing and calculations showed that this o-ring reduced the oil flow to the turbine shafting from .82 to between .00 and .10 lbs/min. Maintenance records indicated that the engine had accumulated 531 hours since a 3,500 hour gear train inspection, which included disassembly, cleaning, and reassembly of all accessory gearbox components.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to properly assemble the engine's accessory gearbox, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to partial blockage of the main oil passage by an o-ring. The blockage reduced oil flow to the turbine shafting, which led to the total failure of the gas producer turbine shaft and the power (free) turbine shaft. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA239

Location