Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-CPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351125

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2024
Time:c. 15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Altocap Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CPQ
MSN: 172S8629
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brownlow Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Destination airport:Camden Airfield, NSW (CDU/YSCN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP crashed in a field near Brownlow Hill, southwest of Sydney, New South Wales.
The student pilot (16) perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/flying-school-lightplane-crashes-in-new-south-wales/12bea97b-c6e0-4be0-a630-9387e5c96888
https://7news.com.au/news/one-suspected-dead-in-light-plane-crash-near-wollondilly-nsw-c-13339730
https://www.theaustralian.com.au/breaking-news/pilot-feared-dead-after-light-plane-crashes-in-sydneys-south-west/news-story/50ac5a842f37ec4edeb8f17c56c520ad
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/one-believed-dead-in-nsw-lightplane-crash-20240124-p5ezu9.html?ref=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_source=rss_feed
https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/man-dies-in-sydney-light-plane-crash-20240124-p5ezt4.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=cpq
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHCPQ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-cpq#33ba9f2a

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10737_1625818525.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N634SP

Location

Images: