Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N47403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35113

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N47403
MSN: 32R-7880005
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, HIS BROTHER & HIS SISTER-IN-LAW WERE ON A FLT TO ATTEND HIS MOTHER'S FUNERAL. BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE PILOT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT THEN ASKED FOR WX REPORTS FOR A SOUTHERLY ROUTE & HE WAS ADVISED THAT THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED ON THAT ROUTE. HE THEN INDICATED THAT HE WOULD TRY & THAT MAYBE THE WEATHER WOULD CLEAR ENOUGH FOR HIM TO GET THRU. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF MT DEMOCRAT, A 14,286 FT MOUNTAIN, AT THE 13,800 FT LEVEL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED IN NEAR LEVEL flight. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AREA FORECAST CALLED FOR MOUNTAINS & HIGHER TERRAIN TO BE OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED IN CLOUDS & PRECIP; ROCKY MOUNTAINS 3000 TO 6000 FT THRU 20,000 FT WITH OCCASIONAL CEILINGS BELOW 1000 FT & VISIBILITY BELOW 3 MILES IN SNOW & FOG. CAUSE: THE PLT’S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE RESULTING IN IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND LOW VISIBILTY, FOG AND SNOW, POSSIBLY PRODUCING SECTOR WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. THE PILOT’S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO ATTEND HIS MOTHER’S FUNERAL MAY ALSO HAVE BEEN A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45265