Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-ZWH,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Sydney Seaplanes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ZWH
MSN: 20800399
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Harbour, near Rose Bay Water Airport (RSE/YRAY), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rose Bay Water Airport (RSE/YRAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I was taking off from the waters of Sydney Harbour, Rose Bay, New South Wales when the left float collided with the water, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft..
One of the nine occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/a-bumpy-ride-seaplane-crashes-into-sydney-harbour-after-hitting-a-rogue-wave-before-capsizing-near-shark-island/news-story/a83bafc1fa4c1d8ea7b297ef0becdbcb
https://www.9news.com.au/national/nsw-plane-crashes-near-shark-island/fdce88e8-e11a-4c50-903f-a7a8970ecc7c
https://www.news.com.au/national/nsw-act/news/plane-crashes-into-waters-off-shark-island-in-sydney-harbour/news-story/b5bd89b28ae385e9fff3c1d15709bd49
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2024/jan/25/sydney-harbour-seaplane-crash-passengers-rescued
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=ZWH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1293849_1704315039.jpg

History of this aircraft

Ex N877AA, N40203, N5235G

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2019 VH-ZWH Sydney Seaplanes 0 Berowra Waters, NSW non

Location

Media: