Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 0611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351162

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 0611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingisepp, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 03 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, Yak-1 crashed near Kingisepp, Leningrad Oblast.
Ml/Lt (Nikolay Grigorievich Cheredkov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101768619/?