Runway excursion Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R N580KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351178

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R
Owner/operator:Mattini Air
Registration: N580KR
MSN: 5148
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R jet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB).
The occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

METAR:

DNIB 261000Z 03007KT 1500 HZ NSC 30/06 Q1016
DNIB 260700Z 02006KT 1500 HZ NSC 24/03 Q1015

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2024/01/breaking-private-jet-crash-lands-in-ibadan-with-vips-onboard/
https://www.arise.tv/ibadan-airport-records-another-incident-as-vips-jet-overshoots-runway/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=580KR
https://www.mattiniair.com/
https://twitter.com/nsib_nigeria/status/1751170185052995961
https://media.sandhills.com/n580kr-1994-bombardier-challenger-601-3r/img.axd?id=6237103335&wid=2001190585&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=U0BwWoCn%2byuHfjb7ZtnzNFkY1kwgq3IoQ2UY4K6QQkE%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N601DS, N792CT, N793CT, C-GLXD

Media: