Loss of pressurization Incident ATR 42-320 C-GDSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351182

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:13:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-GDSS
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:60 nm S of Thompson, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Calm Air International, flight CAV111 was climbing through FL220 when the flight crew observed a Master Warning light with a CCAS 'Excess Cabin Altitude' message. The flight crew contacted ATC and requested a descent to 13,000 feet ASL. In the descent, the warning went away and the cabin pressure levels returned to normal. The flight continued to CYWG where it landed uneventfully. A subsequent inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed a jet pump needed replacement. The jet pump and 2 pneumatic outflow valves were replaced and an inspection of the electrical connections and the cabin controller wiring was conducted. Pressurization runs and operational test of the manual pressure control system were completed. A test flight was completed and the aircraft was returned to service. C-GDSS had 2 previous similar events.

Sources:

TSB A24C0012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2011 D-BCRN Avanti Air, opf Meridiana 0 26 NM N of isola di Pantelleria non
Near miss
16 January 2024 C-GDSS Calm Air 0 62 nm SE of The Pas, MB non
Loss of pressurization
16 January 2024 C-GDSS Calm Air 0 50 nm NE of Winnipeg, MB non
Loss of pressurization