Loss of pressurization Incident ATR 42-320 C-GDSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351183

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:02:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-320
Owner/operator:Calm Air
Registration: C-GDSS
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:62 nm SE of The Pas, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:The Pas/Grace Lake Airport, MB (YQD/CYQD)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Calm Air International flight CAV127, an ATR 42-320, was climbing through FL200 when the flight crew observed a Master Warning light along with a CCAS 'Excess Cabin Altitude' message. The flight crew stopped the climb, observed that the cabin altitude was just over 10 000 feet with a high climb rate, and initiated an emergency descent. ATC was advised and the QRH items were carried out. The flight leveled at 9000 feet ASL and the flight crew requested a clearance to proceed to CYWG at 9000 feet. During the flight to CYWG at 9000 feet, the auto pressurization system appeared to be working again and the manual mode was tested but only provided 400 feet per minute descent in the full descent selection. CAV127 subsequently landed uneventfully at CYWG. The operator's maintenance performed fault isolation for excess cabin altitude, performed functional test on the ground of the cabin pressure control in automatic and manual modes. The fault could not be duplicated and the aircraft was returned to service. Subsequent flights of C- GDSS had similar events; TSB occurrences A24C0009 and A24C0012.

Sources:

TSB A24C0008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2011 D-BCRN Avanti Air, opf Meridiana 0 26 NM N of isola di Pantelleria non
Near miss
18 January 2024 C-GDSS Calm Air 0 60 nm S of Thompson, MB non
Loss of pressurization