Accident Cessna T210L N2082S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35119

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2082S
MSN: 21061048
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Valley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laverne, CA (POC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APCH TO RWY 34L, THE RT HORIZONTAL STAB, ELEVATORS AND WINGS SEPARATED IN-FLT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT WAS NOT INSTR CURRENT. NTAP DATA REVEALED N2082S AT AN ALT OF 7,400 FT AND 203 KTS ground SPEED AT OUTER MARKER. THE MCA AT THE MARKER IS 6,100 FEET. WITNESSES SAW ACFT BREAKUP JUST BELOW LOW CLOUD CEILING. EXAM OF WRECKAGE REVEALED HORIZONTAL STAB FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF EXCESSIVE SPEED AND PLT INDUCED AERODYNAMIC OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38389