Incident Raab-Katzenstein RK.9 Grasmücke UN-MJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351197

Date:unk. date 1941
Time:
Type:Raab-Katzenstein RK.9 Grasmücke
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: UN-MJM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maribor Tezno -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maribor Tezno
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked to fly the plane to another airport. When he was about 200 meters high afther departure they started shooting at him with several machine guns and countless rifles. The plane was literally smashed. Mainly out of wooden construction and covered with a special canvas, just fell to the ground. The pilot was fine, only his nose was like a "cucumber" from the landing for all eternity. The newspapers Večer and Jutro wrote about this event (May 1941). When they counted the hits, they counted more than 800. The rest of the plane was confiscated by the Germans.

Sources:

https://www.vzajemnost.si/clanek/171126/nenavadna-pot-josipa-moravca/