Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351234

Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:211 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiev Area -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, Su-2 of 211 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat at Kiev Area.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Tikhon Mikhailovich Boyarsky (pilot)
Lt Anatoly Savvich Arefiev (gunner)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1172804/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92313173/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19125