Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351237

Date:Monday 15 January 2024
Time:14:38
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5.8 NM 189 degrees from Moranbah Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA battery failed. The RPA subsequently collided with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB