Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N3963F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35124

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3963F
MSN: 36863
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2136 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3Nm East Of Mar, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab, UT (KNB)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT BLIZZARD LIKE WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED, THAT THE SNOW FALL WAS DENSE & THE WIND WAS VARIABLE & GUSTING. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ATOP A MOUNTAIN AT APPROXIMATELY THE 7500 FT LEVEL. PERSONS WHO KNEW THE PLT STATED HE WOULD FLY IN WX CONDITIONS EXCEEDING VFR CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01969