Accident Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin II 690.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351245

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin II
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 690.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thingannyinaung, near Myawaddy, Karen -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin II, operated by 523 Squadron, was transporting a VIP of the local Junta before being shot at by the Karen resistance in the area leading it to crash near the eastern Thingannyinaung town near Myawaddy, Karen, on the Thai border.
The leading theory for the crash is that the pilot was killed by sniper fire and lost control.
Five of the six occupants perished and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://www.barrons.com/news/sniper-shoots-dead-myanmar-brigadier-general-in-helicopter-6e829146
https://apnews.com/article/myanmar-kachin-helicopter-military-76c853b0801b042667418cf4f151c4e3
https://www.reddit.com/r/Myanmarcombatfootage/comments/1adrwya/myanmar_air_force_vip_transport_eurocoptor/
https://www.rfa.org/english/news/myanmar/karen-helicopter-01302024062219.html

Location

Media:

Myanmar air force VIP transport Eurocoptor crashed in Karen state
byu/SomeTemperature9146 inMyanmarcombatfootage