Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-EKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351251

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EKI
MSN: 28-21124
Total airframe hrs:5729 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM), Northern Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 September 2023, a pilot and a passenger on-board a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee aircraft with registration ZS-EKI took off on a private flight from Springs Aerodrome (FASI), Gauteng province, to Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM), Northern Cape province, with the intention to land back at FASI. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended. The pilot reported that on arrival at FAKM, the engine parameters were within the acceptable limits. During approach for landing on Runway 28, the flaps were extended to 25 degrees and the aircraft's speed was between 80 and 85 miles per hour (MPH) at a height of approximately 200 feet. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), the approach speed for the Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee is 80 MPH. After touch down, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered off to the left of Runway 28 and came to a stop on the grass area next to the asphalt runway. During the accident sequence, the nose gear strut collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the pilot and the passenger were unharmed. The accident occurred during daylight at Global Positioning System (GPS) co-ordinates determined to be 28s°48'06.3" South, 024s°45'48.5" East, at an elevation of 3950 feet.

Probable cause:
Unstable approach which resulted in loss of directional control of the aircraft after touchdown on Runway 28. Contributing Factor
None.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA