Accident Nakajima B5N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351259

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:
Type:Nakajima B5N
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qiongshan District, Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese partisans with rifle. All 3 occupants KIA.

Sources:

The Party's Historical Research Office of the Hainan Provincial Committee of CCP. 1998. Biography of General Baiju Feng. Beijing, China: History of Chinese Communist Party Publishing House. (in Chinese)
The Party's Historical Research Office of the CCP Committee in Qiongshan, Hainan Province. 1994. History of Revolution in Qiongshan. Haikou, Hainan Province, China: Hainan Press. (in Chinese)
Office of the History of Qiongya's Armed Struggle. 1986. History of the Qiongya Column. Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China: Guangdong People's Press. (in Chinese)