Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster N8885R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35126

Date:Sunday 13 March 1994
Time:22:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Shaw, Joseph M.
Registration: N8885R
MSN: 4247
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AREA OFF THE SOUTH END OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY PROVIDES NO GROUND REFERENCE AT NIGHT. IT IS DESCRIBED BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL AS A 'BLACK HOLE' DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE FLAT DRY LAKE BED, ONE MILE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA084

Location