Accident DJI MAVIC 2 Enterprise Advanced ZT-YPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351260

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:22:59 UTC
Type:DJI MAVIC 2 Enterprise Advanced
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YPM
MSN: MAV117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcelor Mittal near Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Arcelor Mittal
Destination airport:Arcelor Mittal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6 July 2023, an unmanned aircraft system (UAS) with registration ZT-YPM was launched for surveillance of a steel mill factory plant at Arcelor Mittal near Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng province. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by night and under the provisions of Part 101 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot reported that he completed two surveillance flights which were uneventful. In preparation for the third flight, he stated that he completed a pre-flight check with no anomalies found. Thereafter, the UAS was launched with the battery power at 100 percent, and the UAS climbed to 117 metres (m) (383 feet [ft]) above ground level (AGL) to survey the area and to take pictures. Approximately 4 minutes into the flight whilst at 378 ft, there was loss of connection between the remote pilot station and the UAS. The pilot engaged the return-to-home function, but there was no response. He then made his way to the last recorded position of the UAS and found it crashed. The UAS sustained substantial damage to one of the propellers and the battery. No person was injured on the ground.

Probable Cause(s)
The UAS disconnected from the remote pilot station as a result of the red dust that had accumulated on the battery terminal.
Contributing Factor(s) None.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA