Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-JAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351262

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:15:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-JAR
MSN: 156
Total airframe hrs:637 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome (FAPM) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM)
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg Airport (PZB/FAPM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday, 15 September 2023, a student pilot on-board a Sling 2 aircraft with registration ZU-JAR, took off on a solo consolidation training flight from Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome in KwaZulu-Natal province with the intention to conduct touch-and-go landings on Runway (RWY) 16. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The student pilot reported that on the base leg, the air traffic control officer (ATCO) instructed her to report long final approach for RWY 16 as there was traffic that was back tracking on the runway. She then reduced the engine power to 4000 revolutions per minute (rpm) instead of 3500 rpm so that the aircraft's decent rate is not excessive. This resulted in the aircraft's speed being high on short final approach; subsequently, the aircraft landed hard before it bounced three times. As a result, the sun visor unfolded (dropped) and obstructed the student pilot's view. The aircraft veered off to the right of the centreline. The student pilot applied excessive left rudder to re-align the aircraft but lost directional control, and the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway before it stopped on the grass area. The student pilot switched off the master switch and disembarked from the aircraft; she was uninjured. She then waited for the fire and rescue services personnel.
The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller blades (which struck the runway surface during the landing phase), cowling, nose gear, rudder pedal bar, fire wall and the engine mount.

Probable Cause(s)
An unstable approach and a flare that was initiated too high resulted in a hard landing and multiple bounces, which were followed by loss of directional control of the aircraft.
Contributing Factor(s)
Failure to execute a go-around after noticing the aircraft's speed was too high.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA