Accident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351313

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:179 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zubovo, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 25 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, Hurricane of 179 was shot down in Air Combat near Zubovo, Smolensk Oblast.
Deputy Commander of 179 IAP, Major Ivan Nikitovich Polunin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93483374/