Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7528W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351329

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:My Bird Is Bigger Than Yours LLC
Registration: N7528W
MSN: 28-1449
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight. The pilot arrived at the destination airport, and after an uneventful landing, he planned to practice takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. While on short final approach during the next landing attempt, the pilot contemplated going around as the airplane was not aligned with the runway. He instead continued to approach and attempted to correct the misalignment. While crossing the runway threshold, the airplane was 'a little high” and still not aligned along the runway centerline. The pilot reduced the engine power and continued his attempt to align the airplane with the runway using the rudder. The pilot then decided to go around just as the landing gear contacted the runway, adding engine power and pulling back the control yoke. The airplane then veered to the left and departed the runway surface as the pilot reduced the engine power back to idle to stop the go-around attempt. It subsequently collided with a taxiway sign and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were not preimpact mechanical malfunctions or the failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA311

Location