Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II N4386W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351342

Date:Wednesday 11 March 2020
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Aerial Crane Enterprises LLC
Registration: N4386W
MSN: 12847
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Big Lake, TX (E41)
Destination airport:Big Lake, TX (E41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to local law enforcement that while conducting an aerial application flight, the helicopter impacted power lines. He said that while he had crossed over the power lines multiple times during the application flight; however, the sun was blocked by a cloud and the power line was not visible due to the lack of a reflection off the line. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor mast.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that examined the helicopter on scene, he reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA442

Location