Accident MiG-21bis -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351397

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:515 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tápiószentmárton -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tápiószentmárton Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 19, 1984, a MiG-21bis of 515 IAP crashed during a ferry flight from Tököl Air Base to Tápiószentmárton Airfield due to low fuel.
Captain Vladimir Zabidovich Mamedov was killed.

Sources:

https://my.mail.ru/mail/asat1981/photo/381/7482.html