Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N345LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35141

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Mark H. Johnson
Registration: N345LS
MSN: 61P-0315-085
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPWA)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the twin-engine airplane was observed to roll left, pitch nose down, and impact terrain shortly after the pilot reported to ATC that he had a problem. Witnesses reported that the left engine was producing black smoke during the takeoff roll. One witness stated that the airplane had slowed to approximately 60-70 mph prior to rolling to the left. A mechanic, who worked on the airplane prior to the accident, stated that the pilot reported being unable to maintain manifold pressure (MP) with the left engine. The mechanic found that the left engine's rubber interconnect boot, which routes induction air between the turbocharger controller elbow and the fuel servo, was 'gaping open.' The mechanic reseated the boot and tightened the clamp. The pilot flew the airplane and reported no problems. During a second flight, the pilot reported that the left engine was again unable to maintain MP. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot informed the mechanic that the 'hose had slid off again' and that it had been reinstalled and he 'felt sure it was o.k.' A witness stated that he saw the pilot working on the left engine the morning of the accident. At the accident site, the left engine's interconnect boot was found disconnected. The clamp securing the boot was not located. No other pre-impact anomalies were found with the engines, propellers, turbochargers, or fuel servos.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the minimum controllable airspeed. A factor was the disconnected rubber interconnect boot, which resulted in the partial loss of left engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1987 N90518 Sierra Telephone Co., Inc. 0 Las Vegas, NV min

Location