Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351419

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Prefectura Aérea de Carabineros de Chile
Registration: C-55
MSN: 31-8112068
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Destination airport:Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 17 the aircraft's propellers impacted against the runway surface, and the instructor pilot had to abort the landing. The aircraft went around and landed on runway 17.
As a result, the instructor pilot, the student pilot and a passenger were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged.

Cause
Impact of the blades of both propellers of the aeroplane against the surface of runway 17 of "Las Marías" Aerodrome (SCVL), during a landing manoeuvre, with the landing gear retracted.

Contributing Factors
Loss of situational awareness by the flight crew, focusing their attention on maintenance work at the airfield and the wind from the left.
Failure to check via the position indicator lights that the landing gear was down and secured.
Failure to properly check the extension of the nose gear, through the mirror.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1959
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC Chile

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 2021 C-55 Prefectura Aérea de Carabineros de Chile 0 Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) min