Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 LY-NVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351432

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:12:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Avion Express
Registration: LY-NVL
MSN: 4683
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avion Express flight X98242, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a temporary runway excursion during landing on runway 19 at Vilnius Airport (VNO).
The aircraft drifted to the right during rollout. It entered the grass, crossed taxiway D before returning to the runway after about 450 meters. The aircraft proceeded to taxi to the apron.

Based on publicly available imagery of the aircraft, the level of damage is unclear at the moment.

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident (1219Z)
EYVI 031120Z 28013KT 4600 -DZ BR OVC003 04/04 Q0996 NOSIG
EYVI 031220Z 28013KT 5000 -DZ BR OVC003 05/04 Q0996 NOSIG
EYVI 031320Z 27012KT 5000 -DZ BR OVC003 04/04 Q0997 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.lrt.lt/naujienos/verslas/4/2186624/vilniaus-oro-uoste-nuo-nusileidimo-tako-nuslydo-keleivinis-lektuvas-uzdaromas-oro-uostas
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ly-nvl#33daec0e
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/sortie-de-piste-laterale-lors-de-latterrissage-retour-sur-la-piste/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2020 HA-LWJ Wizz Air 0 Eindhoven Airport, Noord-Brabant non

Location

Media: