Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351444

Date:Monday 30 August 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melipilla (SCMP) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melipilla-Melipilla Airport (SCMP)
Destination airport:Melipilla-Melipilla Airport (SCMP)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The incident took place during a training flight at Melipilla Aerodrome (SCMP), Metropolitan Region, while the student pilot was executing the second traffic circuit and during the landing, an abnormal contact with the runway occurred, affecting the nose gear and the engine firewall area. As a result of this, the student pilot in command remained unharmed, and the aircraft sustained damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1955
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile