Accident Piper PA-28-235 Dakota ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 351445

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Dakota
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Llico-Torca Airport (SCLI) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llico-Torca Airport (SCLI)
Destination airport:Llico-Torca Airport (SCLI)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from Torca aerodrome (SCLI) the aircraft had a loss of engine power. A forced landing was made approximately 200 metres southeast of the runway, the occupants were unharmed and the aircraft was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1954
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile